PDA

View Full Version : problem from MB 7.5 to Maya 6.5


Favian001
08-15-2006, 05:19 PM
So we HAD to update to the pro version a couple of months back (like everyone else) and i just started getting back into the animation portion of our project. Today I tried to export some animation/mocap from MB 7.5 pro to Maya 6.5 Unlimited. The joints were whacked out when imported in. I have the correct .fbx plug-in for Maya 6.5 and everything else is perfectly fine. I decided to do a little test on my own and imported the same file into Maya 7.0 Unlimited. Perfect. So my question is has anyone else had this issue before and if so do they have any clue as to why this occurs or could you steer me in the right direction?
Thanks!

Favian001
09-26-2006, 04:25 PM
Just a repost to see if it may be something I'm doing wrong and not catching on to. Any help/advice is appreciated.

Favian001
10-13-2006, 06:17 PM
So i guess you could say that i'm kinda stuck. I know for a fact that when we import from MB 7.5 to Maya 7 everythings cool. When I try to import to Maya 6.5 it takes a crap. check it out.

http://i66.photobucket.com/albums/h267/favian_001/goodTomato.jpg


http://i66.photobucket.com/albums/h267/favian_001/badTomato.jpg

anyone have a clue as to why it would do this? I dont wanna have to break the news to my boss that we need another upgrade...any help or suggestions besides the obvious upgrade would be appreciated.

Thanks!!

neonodesign
10-23-2006, 09:40 AM
OH,I have same problem just like yours, but I am from MB7.5 TO maya7.0,the same model and joints,but when I import the FBX(animation only) files which export from MB7.5,the joint were whacked.BUT I import the files from MB6.0,everything is ok.

SO I think may be the FBXMAYA.MLL is the wrong version for me ,but I don't find any laster version than for maya7.0.

PLZ someone can help us ,THX VERY!

xcomb
10-27-2006, 06:21 AM
When you export from MotionBuilder, do you use for Maya 7 or 6.5 version?
I have the same problem, but i get around by exporting to Maya 8 and then opening in Maya 7, so it works ok.

McGergs
10-31-2006, 09:14 PM
I am having this issue by just Ploting my Character in MB. I think it is becasue I went from Maya 7.0.1 to MB 6.0 though.

McGergs
11-03-2006, 05:04 AM
I posted the fix on this similar thread. Read it here.

http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?t=420873

Favian001
11-13-2006, 06:36 PM
Not for my issue...I'm still getting tomato juice instead of my tomato. Check your post...any suggestions are very welcome. My issue again is from MB 7.5.1 to Maya 6.5...

CGTalk Moderation
11-13-2006, 06:36 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.