PDA

View Full Version : who can help me ?i have a question..


jeakewzb001
08-13-2006, 12:35 PM
hey ,

"global proc "this function have problem ,dont show windowUI and script dont Error.
i use MAYA7.01 for win32 ..

why is this?

NateH
08-14-2006, 12:51 AM
Not sure if you are writing a script or your maya isnt working right.

If you are writing a procedure:
Sounds like you just forgot to name a global proc
syntax for a global proc is

global proc <return type> Name(<input req.>)
{
Commands
}

if you are just having a problem with your maya:

This sounds more like you are having an issue with one of your maya scripts that come with it, in which case i would recomend a re-install, as finding one problem out of hundreds of procs is very hard to do.

CGTalk Moderation
08-14-2006, 12:51 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.