PDA

View Full Version : New Default Position


vonbon
08-10-2006, 11:51 PM
Is there a way to move a object or bone in (layout or modeler) and then make its new position default to a value of (0). So if i need to goto its starting position I can just enter in zeros and it'll reset to the new position I set the object for.

evenflcw
08-11-2006, 12:45 AM
What I always do in these cases is simply give them a parent. The parents position and rotation will effectivly stipulate the childs "reset position" and "reset rotation" (unless you messed with the pivots, which I prefer not to do).

PentamiterBeast
08-11-2006, 09:35 AM
Objects will require parents, but for bones, you can position them, hit r to record rest position, then the resrt button will set them back to their base position, rather than their local 0,0,0

pixelranger
08-13-2006, 05:39 PM
For Objects you could just move the pivot point. There is a tool to do that both in Layout and Modeler.

CGTalk Moderation
08-13-2006, 05:39 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.