PDA

View Full Version : v10 & XP Pro


pabitel
01-23-2003, 02:47 AM
Does anyone know if v10 works properly with XP Pro?

JBarrett
01-23-2003, 05:30 PM
I was chatting with a guy not too long ago who was using A:M on Win XP, although I don't know if it was the Pro version or not.

I just installed XP Pro on a new machine at home, and will probably be installing A:M tonight. I'll let you know how things go.

JBarrett
01-24-2003, 03:18 PM
Last night I installed A:M v10.0a onto Windows XP Pro w/ service pack 1. The installation went without a hitch, and it even recognized that I was missing the stuff from the "v10stuff" add-on, and offered to open a browser window to take me to the Hash FTP site to download it. I already had it on my drive, though, so I installed the "stuff", then opened A:M and messed around a bit. Not a problem. If it makes any difference, here's the rest of my system specs:

Asus A7N8X-DLX motherboard
Athlon XP 2200+ CPU
512MB RAM
Leadtek A280LE-TD GeForce4 TI4200 w/ 128MB RAM.

pabitel
01-24-2003, 04:18 PM
Thanks for the info!

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 06:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.