PDA

View Full Version : multi node rendering with backburner


gag35
07-31-2006, 03:21 PM
hello ,

I was wondering if it was possible to launch several rendering nodes per computer when using "Backburner". I couldn't find any option in backburner dialogs....

Could someone gimme the answer ?

vaXn8d
07-31-2006, 06:37 PM
If you don't mind my asking, why do you want to? Maybe there's another solution?

gag35
08-01-2006, 09:17 AM
I want to do that because I oftenly launch big renders on several computers... these computers can be very different , there are some small and some huge , and I usually feel 'sad' when lauching only one node on a BI-Pentium Xeon with 8G RAM .

Is it clear ? (my english is sometimes a bit messy !! )

vaXn8d
08-01-2006, 11:16 PM
I think I understand you. I don't think that launching several copies of Backburner Server on a single computer will render any faster than 1. You will have more frames being rendered at once, but your computer resources will also be split that many times, so in the end the render time will be about the same. Also, running multiple nodes on a single computer can be unstable, and you risk crashing the computer. I hope this answers your question. Did I understand yours?

gag35
08-02-2006, 08:25 AM
my question is not " will I win some render time ? " , because I know I will (if computer have enough RAM memory . If it swaps on hard drive, game is over :o) , my question was : "how can I launch several nodes with backburner " ?

Though I understand your answer, and by the way, thank you for answering me !!!

thatoneguy
08-02-2006, 04:16 PM
You want to run two instances because you have two processors?

Ok well.. there are a couple of things you can do.

First off... I also question the performance increase you'll see. At least Mental Ray is optimized for a Dual Proccessor system, so both CPUs should be used when rendering. I actually don't know if the default max renderer will...

Probabaly the only way to do what you're wanting to do is run a second copyof your whole computer. You'll need something like VMware or microsoft's equivalent. Don't worry they're both free.
http://www.vmware.com/
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtualpc/downloads/sp1.mspx

tecton3d
08-02-2006, 10:41 PM
I'm sorry, but I don't see the point of launching several instances of BB per computer.

I have heard of guys running an instance of BBServer on a multiple core workstation to split scanlines sent by that same machine (and it is reported to be faster though I can't confirm) but there is no need to run several instances of BB per machine because, like vaXn8d said, each rendering task will be distributed across that machine's resources and will consequently slow each rendering down more than if you would let the machine handle them one at a time... which is the way BB was intended to be used.

First off... I also question the performance increase you'll see. At least Mental Ray is optimized for a Dual Proccessor system, so both CPUs should be used when rendering. I actually don't know if the default max renderer will...

Probabaly the only way to do what you're wanting to do is run a second copyof your whole computer. You'll need something like VMware or microsoft's equivalent. Don't worry they're both free.
http://www.vmware.com/
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/vi...nloads/sp1.mspx (http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtualpc/downloads/sp1.mspx)

mental ray will take advantage of your system's CPU better than scanline (in my multi-core experience ~ MR is almost always 100% CPU useage and scanline usually hovers from 75 - 90%), but both are coded to see all of the processing cores on a system.

if you run multiple instances of windows on a single computer, you still only have access to that system's resources... the same CPU, RAM, HD... etc. this won't make any improvements in rendering speed and, as far as I know, would hurt performance due to the added load of another OS running which would take up valuable RAM from both OS's.

CGTalk Moderation
08-02-2006, 10:41 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.