PDA

View Full Version : Visual Effects Society award nominees


jussing
01-21-2003, 06:41 AM
Here's the list of the Visual Effects society's nominees (http://www.visualeffectssociety.com/nom.html):

(subject to much discussion I suppose! :))

Regards,
- jonas

---------------

Best Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Motion Picture
- Men in Black II
John Berton, Tom Bertino
- Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones
John Knoll, Ben Snow, Pablo Helman, Rob Coleman
- Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke

Best Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Pictures
- Gangs of New York
Michael Owens, Camille Geier, Edward Hirsh, Jon Alexander
- The Sum of all Fears
Glenn Neufeld, Derek Spears, Dan Malvin, Al Disarro
- Frida
Jeremy Dawson, Daniel Schrecker

Best Visual Effects in a Television Miniseries, Movie, or a Special
- Stephen King's Rose Red
Robin Griffin, Stuart Robertson, Dion Hatch, and Nelson Sepulveda
- James Cameron's Expedition Bismarck
Dean Lewis
- Dinotopia
Mike McGee, Tim Webber, Alec Knox, Ben Morris

Best Visual Effects in a Television Series
- Dinotopia "Marooned & Making Good"
Guy Hudson, Sharon Fitzgerald, Frazer Churchill, David Hulin
- Firefly "Serenity" pilot
Emile Smith, Rocco Passionino, Loni Peristere, Kristen Branan
- Shockwave Part One Episode of the Enterprise
Dan Curry, Ronald Moore, Liz Castro

Best Visual Effects in a Commercial
- Blockbuster Entertainment: “Prima Donna”
Scott Souter, Frank Petzold
- XBOX “Mosquito”
William Bartlett, Andrew Daffy, Jake Mengers, Helen Mackenzie
- Adidas "Mechanical Legs"
Eric Barba, Bernd Angerer, Jeff Julian, Feliciano Digiorgio

Best Visual Effects in a Music Video
- Linkin Park "Points of Authority"
Emile Smith, Kyle Toucher, Andrew Orloff, Kristen Branan
- Will Smith "Black Suits Coming"
Greg Strause, Colin Strause
- So to Speak
Andrew Honacker, Steven Wagner, Sean Capone, Talon Nightshade

Best Character Animation in a Live Action Motion Picture
- Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones
Rob Coleman, Hal Hickel, Chris Armstrong, James Tooley
- Harry Potter "Dobby's Face"
David Andrews, Steven Rawlins, Frank Gravatt
- The Lord of the Rings: "The Two Towers"
Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, Ken McGaugh, Bay Raitt

Best Character Animation in a Live Action Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial
- Stargate SG-1 “Revelations”
James Tichenor, Craig Van Den Beggelaar, Kevin Little, Adam De Bosch Kemper
- Blockbuster Entertainment "Kung Fu"
Scott Souter, Frank Petzond
- Dinotopia
Michael Eames, Quentin Miles, Dadi Einarsson, Ben White

Best Character Animation in an Animated Motion Picture
- Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
James Baxter
- Stuart Little 2
Tony Bancroft, David Schaub, Eric Armstrong, Sean Mullen

Best Special Effects in a Motion Picture
- Die Another Day
Chris Corbould
- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Steve Ingram, Blair Foord, Rich Cordobes, Scott Harens

Best Matte Painting in a Motion Picture
- Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones
Paul Huston, Yusei Uesugi, Jonathan Harb
- Gangs of New York
Brett Northcutt, Ronn Brown, Mathieu Raynault, Evan Pontoriero
- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Yanick Dusseault, Max Dennison, Roger Kupelian, Mathieu Raynault

Best Matte Painting in a Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial
- The Man Who Saved Christmas
Mark Fordham, Ian Britton, Graham Cunningham, Gudrun Heinze
- Dinotopia
Daren Horley, Jason Horley, Craig Lyn, Martin McRae

Best Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture
- Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones
Brian Gernand, Russell Paul, Geoff Campbell, Jean Bolte
- Die Another Day
John Richardson
- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Richard Taylor, Paul Van Ommen, Matt Aitken

Best Models and Miniatures in a Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial
- Stephen King’s "Rose Red"
Michael Joyce
- Gatorade “Visitors”
Mathew Gratzner, James Waterhouse, Scott Lukowski, Eric Coon
- Enterprise "Dead Stop"
John Teska, Koji Kuramura, Pierre Drolet, Sean Scott

Best Visual Effects Photography in a Motion Picture
- Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones
Patrick Sweeney, Marty Rosenberg, Carl Miller, Fred Meyers
- Stuart Little 2
Earl Wiggins, Mark Vargo, Tom Houghton, Anna Foerster
- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Alex Funke, Brian Van't Hul, Richard Bluck

Best Effects Art Direction in a Motion Picture
- Minority Report
Alexander Laurant, Alex McDowell
- Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones
Alex Jaeger, Doug Chiang, Erik Tiemens, Ryan Church
- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Alan Lee, Jeremy Bennett, Christian Rivers, Gino Acevedo

Best Effects Art Direction in a Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial
- Linkin Park “Points of Authority”
Andrew Orloff, Kristen Branan, Emile Smith, Kyle Toucher
- Adidas "Mechanical Legs"
Eric Barba, Bernd Angerer, Jeff Julian, Feliciano Digiorgio

Best Compositing in a Motion Picture
- Minority Report
Scott Frankel, Patrick Jarvis
- Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets "Quidditch Match"
Barbara Brennan, Jay Cooper, Kimberly Lashbrook, Dorne Huebler
- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Mark Lewis, GG Heitmann Demers, Alex Lemke, Alfred Murrle

Best Compositing in a Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial
- Dinotopia
Christian Manz, Pedro Sabrosa, Nicolas Cotta, Tor Bjorn
- Firefly "Serenity" Pilot
Loni Peristere, Emile Smith, Kristen Branan, Chris Jones
- Adidas "Mechanical Legs"
Eric Barba, Bernd Angerer, Jeff Julian, Feliciano Digiorgio

Best Performance by an Actor in an Effects Film
- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Andy Serkis, Elijah Wood, Sean Astin
- Adaptation
Nicolas Cage
- Men in Black II
Will Smith

jussing
01-21-2003, 06:50 AM
Overall a pretty predictable list, I'd say... LOTR will most likely win for character animation as well as best performance.

I'm hoping for EpII to win for best miniatures.

Why EpII isn't nominated for compositing is beyond me, though... :surprised

- J

mark_wilkins
01-21-2003, 08:38 AM
Best Compositing in a Motion Picture
- Minority Report
Scott Frankel, Patrick Jarvis

Heh. Eric Bruneau, who supervised compositing for the Spyder sequence at PDI, got Forgotten.

:annoyed:

So, for that matter, did Erik Winquist (more recently at Weta and ILM), who actually *did* much of the compositing. :)

-- Mark

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 05:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.