PDA

View Full Version : Premultiply off?


Mehran-Moghtadai
07-27-2006, 03:56 PM
I use 3ds max 8.0 and there is no where a control which lets me turn off premultiply. Is there a way to do this?

Edit: I'm using Mental Ray by the way

soulburn3d
07-27-2006, 04:39 PM
Save your output as a targa, and there's an option in there to turn off pre-multiplication of your image.

- Neil

Mehran-Moghtadai
07-27-2006, 04:48 PM
Save your output as a targa, and there's an option in there to turn off pre-multiplication of your image.

- Neil

ahh.. you save my ass bro.

CGTalk Moderation
07-27-2006, 04:48 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.