PDA

View Full Version : Zbrush tri's problem


Wookie Smack
07-26-2006, 08:15 PM
We just picked up zbrush at work not to long ago, so I am still pretty new at it.

I am having a problem that i cant seem to find listed on any of the forums. I did a quick model in max, properly mapped it for texturing, and exported it to zbrush(it was exported as quads). After I was finished with my model I went to render out a normal map, it looks like zbrush is deleting one tri for every quad on my uv map. The maps in the correct position yet all the triangles are just missing. I went back and exported it with tris instead and that seemed to fix the problem, but from what I've read everyone seems to suggest that you should only export with quads for zbrush. And ive still got to find a way to salvage my work. Is there anyway to fix this problem?

eblondin
07-26-2006, 08:46 PM
try a reset xform in max on the model.

can you post your map?

Wookie Smack
07-26-2006, 09:12 PM
heres the messed up zbrush one.

http://i54.photobucket.com/albums/g113/samurailewie/hammertriprob.jpg


and heres the uv map from max.

http://i54.photobucket.com/albums/g113/samurailewie/hammeruvs.jpg

xform didnt seem to be the problem.

eblondin
07-26-2006, 09:20 PM
hmm i have seen this same problem before and xform always fixed it..

are you working in editble poly?

http://www.ericblondin.com/zbrush/obj_export.jpg

should be your export settings out of max

Wookie Smack
07-26-2006, 11:22 PM
Nope you were totally right. it was the xform. i musta done something wrong the first time. now is there anything I can do to salvage my zbrush work? its done off of the file from max that didnt have the xform reset.

eblondin
07-26-2006, 11:23 PM
just re import that model from max as an obj into your zbrush tool on sub d level one that has all your work.

Wookie Smack
07-27-2006, 01:05 AM
Sounds easy enough. Ive never done that before nor did I know that you could. I tried it, but I think I did it wrong. how is it done?

eblondin
07-27-2006, 02:21 AM
Quoted from TVeyes on zbrush central
it works!

"If you need to update the UVs in ZBrush, after changing them in 3DSMax you can do so by:

1: Go to Subdivision Level 1
2: Store a Morph Target (Tool > Morph Target > Store)
3: Press Tool > Import and import the model with new UVs
4: Press Tool > Morph Target > Switch."

CGTalk Moderation
07-27-2006, 02:21 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.