PDA

View Full Version : Looping Layers


webster
01-20-2003, 10:17 AM
Hello,

I have a Comp (1024x512), with different Layers.
Now we want to put a cloud-effect between some Layers,
which "flies" permanently from left to right. This cloud-layer was drawn in Photoshop (5000x512) and it is left and right symetric, so there is no "border line" if it would be offset vertically.

The effect-layer (moving from left to right) takes 10 seconds,
but the animation takes about 4 minutes. So it has to loop 24 times.

Now my question:
How can i loop this layer, so that when the Layers "ends", it "starts" at the other side again ?
With an embedded Composition of the Layers in the main Composition?

Antonio

Luddy
01-20-2003, 04:38 PM
Somebody correct me if I'm wrong. I think I would create a loop in a new comp. Import the cloud layer two times on two layers and get the loop to work then render that out the 20 second section that loops and duplicate it 12 times down the timeline.

plug3
01-20-2003, 06:36 PM
Yes create a loop in a new comp but instead of duplicating it you can set an expression to automate the looping:

look in the manual, but if I remember it's something like:
cycle (loop,1)

tchook
01-20-2003, 07:23 PM
i will use the fractal noise plug in it will be lighter and you can
loop your cloud effect very easily

if you got trouble doing this
send me a message

hope that help

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 05:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.