PDA

View Full Version : Lip Syncing in a Scene… trouble?


marsfal
07-21-2006, 04:26 AM
Hi CGTalkies!

Please. I don't want to bother. Just in case you got the time…
I have set up my SCENE by importing a room and two simple characters (don't want to do all in one place), actually one character is a copy of the other (including mouth Blend Shapes), modified a bit and saved with a different name.
Now. I've finished lip-syncing C1 (character 1), then I go to C2… I turn of the sound in the Timeline, import another sound. Select my character #2… try to go to its own set of Blend Shapes but the character gets deselected and I keep on seeing C1's mouth BShapes' key frames!
WHAT am I doing wrong?

Please HELP…

Thanks and good luck for everyone.
Marcelo.

mindsample
07-21-2006, 01:39 PM
how did you duplicate your character? I assume you have not duplicated the input graph and both characters are still driven by the same blendshapes.

marsfal
07-21-2006, 03:52 PM
Hi CGTalkies!

Please. I don't want to bother. Just in case you got the time…
I have set up my SCENE by importing a room and two simple characters (don't want to do all in one place), actually one character is a copy of the other (including mouth Blend Shapes), modified a bit and saved with a different name.
Now. I've finished lip-syncing C1 (character 1), then I go to C2… I turn of the sound in the Timeline, import another sound. Select my character #2… try to go to its own set of Blend Shapes but the character gets deselected and I keep on seeing C1's mouth BShapes' key frames!
WHAT am I doing wrong?

Please HELP…

Thanks and good luck for everyone.
Marcelo.

I'm sorry. All the time I was refering to "character" it was not. I take a bunch of pieces together and "group" them in a single node… naming this group a "character" is awfuly wrong… isn't it, even if that node has a person's name (correct me if i'm wrong again).

Thanks mindsample for bringing up the subject.

marsfal
07-21-2006, 04:15 PM
I just pressed command+d (Mac) would that have duplicated the input graph also?
If I DELETE each one's HISTORY would that help?

Thanks for taking the trouble to read and answer.

how did you duplicate your character? I assume you have not duplicated the input graph and both characters are still driven by the same blendshapes.

mindsample
07-21-2006, 04:19 PM
the Duplicate Input Graph option can be found in the Duplicate Option Box.

wigal
07-21-2006, 04:19 PM
that depends on what your recent duplicate option is.... use the option box for the duplicate function and check for the correct settings...

EDIT: ooops toooo slow :)

CGTalk Moderation
07-21-2006, 04:19 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.