PDA

View Full Version : Display Options & Layers?


Devils1stBorn
07-12-2006, 04:34 PM
Ok...I had everything working right until I started creating layers...

Now...at first I wanted to have my selected objects in wireframe while my remaining objects were shaded...got that to work fine...however, when I started dividing up my objects in layers the beahiour of my Display Options started to act up...

I wanted the same effect, however, now when I set to wireframe/selected objects and shaded/unselected objects all of my objects are in wireframe?

Is there something about layers and Display Options I should know about?

Thanks

grahamef
07-12-2006, 06:10 PM
I'm not sure whether this is your problem but if there's a Display property on the layer, it will override an object's local Display property.

CGTalk Moderation
07-12-2006, 06:10 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.