PDA

View Full Version : Move tool Increments query


jademcquade
07-12-2006, 01:21 PM
Hi guys.

When I use the Extender tool and try to move my points along any Axis, say 24mm on the X, I am not able to as when I drag my mouse it only allows me to move in increments of 10mm.

This is very annoying. I use the numeric panel to input my movement requirements but I don't know if this produces the same results.

Does anyone know why I can't move in increments of 1mm?

Skywatcher
07-12-2006, 01:44 PM
Do you have Grid snap on ? ( in the Display Options ).

kirigoi
07-12-2006, 04:56 PM
I agree with Skywatcher. Make sure that Grid snap is set to Fine or None in the Units tab of the Display Options. Grid snap is tied to the visible grid, so if you want to keep grid snap you can increase the amount of control by zooming in.

jademcquade
07-14-2006, 11:42 PM
OK guys. Looking into the Units on Display tab makes things clearer.

Thanks

CGTalk Moderation
07-14-2006, 11:42 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.