PDA

View Full Version : How to adjust a marque selection?


VestanPance
01-13-2003, 05:36 PM
Let's say you select an area with the marque and it's just a hair too big. Is there any way to adjust that selection numenically or through a command?

Tanks!

SP(VP)

tchook
01-13-2003, 08:31 PM
yes you can
if you are in ps 5.5 select
menu/
transform selection
then right click then "paramétré"(sorry french version)

if you are in ps6 try to select
menu/
transform selection

then type the value you want.

hope that help

tchook
01-13-2003, 08:33 PM
oups

you can also subtract a selection by holding the alt button

dont have ps 7 (sorry)

pixelassassin
01-13-2003, 09:36 PM
What I do is I go to Select, then Modify then Contract.

Pick 1 pixel or so and it will make your circle 1 pixel smaller. It also has Expand and a couple other things you can use.

Hope this helps!

VestanPance
01-14-2003, 04:28 PM
Thank you both for your replys!

pixelassassin - I have found the "modify selection" fuction to be highly inaccurate. It probably works OK on 1 pixel but anything larger doesn't hold a tight line.

tchook - I am using V7 and can't seem to locate the "parameter" menu. Sounds good though, any other ideas where it may be?

I guess I was hoping there would be a way to modify it like you can with the crop tool. Some handles on the sides would be great! Oh well. I guess it is back to hacking and choping my way with ye ol' shift and alt ;)

Thanks y'all!

SP(VP)

tchook
01-14-2003, 06:09 PM
i think it will be more like the ps6 way

menu/
transform selection

then type the value you want.

cu

VestanPance
01-15-2003, 01:00 AM
Originally posted by tchook
i think it will be more like the ps6 way

menu/
transform selection

then type the value you want.

cu

Got it. Thanks!

SP(VP)

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 03:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.