PDA

View Full Version : shape manager


toonafish
06-16-2006, 02:52 PM
I'm trying to do some animation with the shape manager on several objects. When I have the shape manager open, select another object and refresh it to load it into shape manager I see it, but when I create new keyframes nothing happens unless I open a new shape manager view.

Is this normal, or do I need to change a setting somewhere so I don't have to open a new shape manager view every time a want to animate another object ?

thanks

T4D
06-17-2006, 11:17 AM
make sure the panel lock is not on, and check the refresh button too.

I havn't seen this problem yet Just thinking of the simple things to check first :thumbsup:

toonafish
06-17-2006, 04:43 PM
Thanks T4D, I checked both. Looks like the only way to see something happening here without opening a new view is to toggle the "create" "animate" Tabs.

Otherwise the shape at the top of the shape list will be active bacause it is selected instead of the "result" in the "create" tab.

CGTalk Moderation
06-17-2006, 04:43 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.