PDA

View Full Version : Proxy model switching


AVTPro
06-08-2006, 01:00 PM
How should I rig in a proxy model? Is there a tutorial?

I have a high res geometry from an older program which I skinned in Maya already, but didn't use a proxy.

If I cut the model up and parent it to the FBIK rig, how do I switch in and out the hi res?

Thanks.

akeissami
06-08-2006, 11:30 PM
why not have the low rez and the high rez model on seperate layers? hide and unhide them respectively as needed.

AVTPro
06-09-2006, 12:00 AM
And rig them both to the same skeleton? Sound good to me long as hiding the hi reduces the amount of RAM and yeilds fast interactivity...that's the goal.

I saw a book that uses some type of smoothing switch, turning the low into a high res. I would like to use any method that's the standard.

akeissami
06-09-2006, 08:54 AM
yes, rig them to the same skeleton. not sure if hiding will reduce RAM consumption but it certainly will yeild faster interactivity.

CGTalk Moderation
06-09-2006, 08:54 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.