PDA

View Full Version : particle question


vlad74
06-06-2006, 09:23 AM
Maybe my question is really dumb but can I assign more than one emission per object?

Thank you in advence

vlad74
06-06-2006, 05:51 PM
Sorry but maybe my question wasnt clear enough.
I have to create a terrain and I need some grass on it. I am gonna be using particles for that purpose. Because I want to mix different types of grass I will need more than one emission for the terrain. I know that I can create another mesh and use it for the second emission but I want to know if the other way is possible.
Thank you.

vlad74
06-07-2006, 05:12 PM
I didnt think it was that difficult

vfortin
06-07-2006, 06:51 PM
AFAIK, you can't. You'll have to duplicate the emitting geometry.

vlad74
06-07-2006, 09:03 PM
Thank you a lot Fortin. I appreciate it.
Thats really dissaponting.

Funky
06-07-2006, 10:34 PM
Hi
Why not using Hair with instancing. Put many differents grass object in a group and instanciate it with hair. It works very well since Version 5.


nAIM

vlad74
06-07-2006, 10:50 PM
Hi
Why not using Hair with instancing. Put many differents grass object in a group and instanciate it with hair. It works very well since Version 5.


nAIM

Thanks for the suggestion Funky but I use Essentials not Advanced. :sad:

Funky
06-08-2006, 06:20 AM
Sorry for vlad74
Perhaps an other way is to use a scatter script from Helge Mathee (not the best but......), you must have a dense grid tho.

http://www.xsibase.com/scripts/modeling.php?detail=394

hope it helps ;)

nAIM

vlad74
06-08-2006, 02:40 PM
Thanks Funky. I tried this script but didnt like it at all. I cant believe a great program like xsi doent have a proper scattering function. Thank you again. :thumbsup:

CGTalk Moderation
06-08-2006, 02:40 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.