PDA

View Full Version : Setting up Actor for Mocap


chewbacca007
05-30-2006, 09:04 PM
Hello,

I'm trying out Motion Builder Pro to bring a ton of Mocap Data. I have a question on the actor section.

1. Imported a TRC file
2. I drug an Actor into the Scene
3. Scale and rotate the body and limbs of the actor to fit the marker cloud
4. Created a Markerset by dragging the markers from the TRC to the appropriate body parts
5. Everything works fine on that TRC file.

The question is how to import another TRC file with the same Markerset onto the Actor. I don't have to rescale and postion the Actor for each file do I? Thought I would be able to put another file right on the Actor since the Actor was already set up.


Thanks

Chris

chewbacca007
05-31-2006, 02:21 PM
Never mind. Doh! When importing another mocap file to the Actor be sure and select merge instead of create. I knew it had to be something like that.

Chris

CGTalk Moderation
05-31-2006, 02:21 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.