PDA

View Full Version : Cinema 4d Scripts (problem with neldor script)


moka.studio
05-30-2006, 06:43 PM
Hi! This is my simple script.

var bc=new(BaseContainer);
bc->SetData(MDATA_EXTRUDE_OFFSET,0);
bc->SetData(MDATA_EXTRUDE_SUBDIVISION,0);
bc->SetData(MDATA_EXTRUDE_PRESERVEGROUPS,TRUE);
bc->SetData(MDATA_EXTRUDE_CREATECAPS,FALSE);
SendModelingCommand(ID_MODELING_EXTRUDE_TOOL,doc,op,bc,MODIFY_POLYGONSELECTION);

Works only witn poly at this moment.

I can't get this script to work,
is something missing? ( I am selecting a polygon and running the script -nothing changes)

sandidolsak
05-30-2006, 07:16 PM
SendModelingCommand(ID_MODELING_EXTRUDE_TOOL,doc,o p,bc,MODIFY_POLYGONSELECTION);

o p = op

next time check the console and u will see where is the error ;)

moka.studio
05-31-2006, 03:41 PM
thanks -
dumb question, but what do you mean by checking the console, I have only used it so far to see if plugins have loaded correctly...

sandidolsak
05-31-2006, 06:04 PM
np, the console outputs the error (if its the syntaxs, like in this case), try running that script (with "o p") u will get an error statin "blabla" at some line and position :)

CGTalk Moderation
05-31-2006, 06:04 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.