PDA

View Full Version : 2 modems - one phone line?


my tom
05-28-2006, 02:11 PM
hey guys,

is it possible to have 2 modems on one phone line? I need a connection in the basement.. the main modem is upstairs. Wireless doesn't have a good signal there ... Does anyone know? Maybe somebody can point me to a How-To.. I have an extra modem.. I was thinking just hooking it up in the basement..

Thanks in advance

Srek
05-28-2006, 03:57 PM
DSL modem or Analog? With DSL forget it, analog will work if you make sure that only one is active at a atime.
Cheers
Björn

Jaycee77
05-28-2006, 04:39 PM
Couldn't you just run both lines through a router?

my tom
05-29-2006, 12:40 AM
thanks guys .. yeah it's a dsl modem.. i moved the wireless base to a different place and it works great.

thanks again

salmonmoose
05-29-2006, 02:12 AM
If you've got the phone line running down stairs already, you could also use the phone line as a network cable with little trouble (it wouldn't be fast, but it'd be faster than wireless)

CGTalk Moderation
05-29-2006, 02:12 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.