PDA

View Full Version : Imperial Preference Stomping


EigenPuff
05-25-2006, 09:57 PM
I'm trying to update some tools pipeline for another team's setup, and the first thing on my list is to convert their basic Maya setup from using inches to centimeters. I'm not sure what the "proper" channels are for setting this stuff up, and neither do they, I believe.

Anyway, I've changed Maya's Preferences, Maya's Preferences for setting up a New Scene, even the team's userSetup.mel; and still, everytime I open up Maya, the units are set to be inches. What other places could the other team have hidden their unit configuration?

Mikademius
05-25-2006, 10:33 PM
Does any of the lines in their userSetups source scripts in the local network that might set these preferences?

EigenPuff
05-26-2006, 08:00 PM
Good call. We don't end up doing anything over the network, but it turns out there was a source statement hidden as an argument to a script job.

Thanks!

CGTalk Moderation
05-26-2006, 08:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.