PDA

View Full Version : instance models question


AdrianLazar
05-20-2006, 09:31 AM
Hi guys!
I have a question about instance models...
I have a scene with a lot of instance models that took me a lot of time to position each and now i need to make the instances unique so that i can modify each of the objects independantly. I don't care if will be models or just geomentry but i need to be able to work on each object... or they can even be a single object, like a merged one.
Is there a way to make instance model unique one or to convert the instance model in an (polygonal) object?
Thanks.

BenBarker
05-20-2006, 08:00 PM
I don't know if there is a built in way. This is a perfect application for scripting though. Here is a jscript of how I would do this. Select the instances and run this (in Jscript mode):

var oColl = Selection;
var aTransforms = new Array(oColl.count)

//Record Transforms

for(i=0; i<aTransforms.length ; i++)
{
aTransforms[i] = oColl(i).kinematics.global.transform;
}

//Get the master of the first instance
var oMaster = Application.GetMaster(oColl(0));

//Duplicate it
var nameString = "B:" + oMaster.fullname;
var oDupeColl = Duplicate(nameString, aTransforms.length);

//Apply transforms
for (i=0 ; i < oDupeColl.count ; i++){
oDupeColl(i).kinematics.global.transform = aTransforms[i];
}

This has no error checking or anything.

AdrianLazar
05-20-2006, 11:33 PM
OMG! It worked perfectly! You just saved me from a very painfull task! Thank you a lot! :love: :thumbsup:

CGTalk Moderation
05-20-2006, 11:33 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.