PDA

View Full Version : GUI -command issue...


acron^
05-13-2006, 10:42 PM
This is a strange one! I have loaded up my own plug-in using a .mel file with an accompanying GUI. However, the plug-in loads ok but then the button, with the correct '-command "[Execute command"' does nothing! It's just not running the plug in. Why?

Starrider
05-14-2006, 10:09 AM
maybe it would be helpful if you'd write your command line so we'd see what you pass to your plugin.

acron^
05-14-2006, 09:16 PM
if(`window -exists ICAExportWindow`)
{ deleteUI ICAExportWindow; }
window ICAExportWindow;
columnLayout -columnAttach "both" 12 -rowSpacing 8 -columnWidth 150;
button -label "Export Scene!" -command "ICAExport";
showWindow ICAExportWindow;
loadPlugin "ICAExport.mll";


'ICAExport' <- when executed in the script text field, works. Through the button, it does not.

Starrider
05-14-2006, 09:27 PM
ah ok sorry. thought it would be more complex.
i really don't know why it doesn't work. the thing i'd try (a bit dirty workaround):
either

-command "eval(\"ICAExport\")"

or

write an extra mel-procedure which does nothing else then executing your command and is started by the button.

just some ideas - maybe it helps.
good luck!

CGTalk Moderation
05-14-2006, 09:27 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.