PDA

View Full Version : quick raid question


slayerment
01-06-2003, 11:11 PM
when i raid my hds do i set them both to master or what? thanks!

dmeyer
01-07-2003, 12:05 AM
If they are raid 0 on a two-channel raid card, yes, because each drive is therefore on it's own IDE channel. If you are using some sort of on-mobo software solution, then you'll need to consult the proper manual, as most have their own way of setting the drives.

slayerment
01-07-2003, 12:10 AM
ok thanks

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 03:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.