PDA

View Full Version : XSI hair preprocessing


meanlebh
05-11-2006, 11:40 PM
I have done quite a bit of searching but I have yet to find any answers to my question...I was just wondering whether or not hair in xsi has to be re-preprocessed and hair boxes re-generated at the beginning of each frame of animation, or if there is a way to make it only do this computation once at the first frame and use that information for the following frames?

Any information would be much apprectiated. Thanks in advance for any help!

-Brian

RenisanceX
05-12-2006, 12:31 AM
in version 5 yes there is preprocessing per every frame in previous version i have heard it said that there was but it was just not displayed.

meanlebh
05-12-2006, 12:52 AM
alright, thanks for the quick reply!...so I guess in order to get a true render time per frame then you must take into account the time it spends for preprocessing, and not just the render time given by xsi?

Thanks again for the quick reply, it is much appreciated!

-Brian

CGTalk Moderation
05-12-2006, 12:52 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.