PDA

View Full Version : Maxwell Render, C4D and HDRi


zoetropeuk
05-08-2006, 11:21 PM
Here's a quick HDRI test with the Cinemaxwell plug-in. It still has a few really stupid bugs but it's so close to being awesome. The render below was stopped at 91 minutes but was almost identical at 45 minutes.

I tried to render it with AR 2.5 but the results were far too embarassing to post to CGTalk :(

http://209.200.109.130/360/m3_test.jpg

Matt

jondoe0ne
05-09-2006, 12:00 AM
can you by any chance post the file? or just the hdri setup as i was trying to figure this out myself but to no avail... it seems that trial and error, or maybe just the late hour in the evening make feel really dumb as a im not getting anything out of it...

Continuumx
05-09-2006, 04:14 AM
Check the C4D forum, I posted a quick basic HDRI tutorial for C4D to Maxwell Render.

If you cannot get to it, I will post the link, just let me know.

jondoe0ne
05-09-2006, 12:53 PM
what was that link again?

seco7
05-09-2006, 01:14 PM
Looks pretty good Matt. Nice looking HDRI. I would be very interested in your setup as well. Particularly the lighting ... was this all from the HDRI or did you add other emiiters? Did you use the sky object?

zoetropeuk
05-09-2006, 04:29 PM
The scene is lit purely with the HDRi. I have the main HDRi in reflectance, refraction and the illumination channels. I then saved the ev 0 panorama as a 32bit HDR to use as the background. I do this to stop Maxwell from having to tone map the HDRi for the background image. If you let Maxwell do it I find it's almost impossible to get the exposure, contrast and colours correct.

Matt

seco7
05-09-2006, 04:41 PM
The scene is lit purely with the HDRi. I have the main HDRi in reflectance, refraction and the illumination channels. I then saved the ev 0 panorama as a 32bit HDR to use as the background. I do this to stop Maxwell from having to tone map the HDRi for the background image. If you let Maxwell do it I find it's almost impossible to get the exposure, contrast and colours correct.

Matt

Interesting, I'll have to try that. Thanks for the tip! Did you use the skymap tag in the plug or straight from studio to set the background?

zoetropeuk
05-09-2006, 05:54 PM
I tried the skymap tag but not all channels are transferred so I just do it manually in Studio.

Matt

seco7
05-09-2006, 06:52 PM
I tried the skymap tag but not all channels are transferred so I just do it manually in Studio.

Matt

Yeah, I was afraid that was going to be your answer. I was hoping I just missed something in the plug.

Thanks,

Steve

Continuumx
05-10-2006, 05:36 AM
http://www.maxwellrender.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=14890

dann_stubbs
05-10-2006, 11:59 AM
http://www.maxwellrender.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=14890

anybody else get their plus one licenses? i've not received anything since the V1 release email stating they would be sent out "next week" which was a couple weeks ago.

dann

sunmade
05-10-2006, 12:24 PM
hey dann

I didn't get the free plus one license either... :-(

would like to hear from more people.
cheers

seco7
05-10-2006, 12:46 PM
I have not received anything yet either...

zoetropeuk
05-10-2006, 01:15 PM
Nope, not received mine either :(

Matt

jondoe0ne
05-10-2006, 07:32 PM
i did...


NOT!!! :scream: :D

jackb602
05-10-2006, 09:15 PM
still waiting, and sent my request over a month ago

AdamT
05-10-2006, 09:32 PM
Me too. Not that it matters; I can't even get cooperative rendering to work on the four cpus I already have.

Ernest Burden
05-10-2006, 09:49 PM
Me too. Not that it matters; I can't even get cooperative rendering to work on the four cpus I already have.

Maxer on cgarchitect explained how he got coop render to work on 40 machines. It involved writing code to make the OS load Maxwell as a service, and other things. Read it there for the details.

CGTalk Moderation
05-10-2006, 09:49 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.