PDA

View Full Version : your recomendations for the best workstations on the market..?


The-Architect80
04-28-2006, 10:26 AM
hello all, i submited my last thread 2 days ago regarding some freezing problems in my max viewports when working with large files..
& on my last meeting with my bosses i suggested to have one proffesional workstation only for the large projects such as my last one..(bigger ones coming soon)..

as am not fully aware of the latest technologies i don't know what to recommend,so hope you can help me out...& i have to make sure that the desktop should be from 1 manufacturer (so we have to deal with the same company regarding technical problems)...

the cost limit is estimated not to exceed 10.000$

any suggestions would be much appreciated

P.S: My current desktop is a Dell xps 3.8 ghz with 4 G of RAM

JDex
04-28-2006, 10:36 AM
Right now, with ~10k... this is what I would do:
http://boxxtech.com/products/cf_step2.asp?cmdUpdateTotal2.x=50&cmdUpdateTotal2.y=15&cmdUpdateTotal2=UpdateTotal&ModelInstanceID=619&PrevQuoteID=&cfg9522=8974&cfg9015=4397&cfg8975=6944&cfg8947=4237&cfg9219=7936&cfg10143=2446&cfg10144=2446&cfg8959=4320&cfg8960=2446&cfg8972=2446&cfg8961=2446&cfg8963=4439&cfg9222=2446&cfg8964=2446&cfg9242=2446&cfg9220=2446&cfg8965=2446&cfg8966=2446&cfg9470=2446&cfg8967=2446&cfg8968=2446

8 Months from now... probably a dual-quad Mac with similar options (probably much more RAM).

tecton3d
04-28-2006, 10:50 AM
A couple of questions:

what software do you use?

Do you want a Windows based machine or a Mac?

Will this workstation be used for just modeling, texturing, Autocad... etc ~ Do you have access to a renderfarm?

JDex
04-28-2006, 10:54 AM
A couple of questions:

what software do you use?

Do you want a Windows based machine or a Mac?

Will this workstation be used for just modeling, texturing, Autocad... etc ~ Do you have access to a renderfarm?

I think the original post answers the bulk of that.

Software = Max
Using Max = Windows
Problem in viewports with large files = well... you get the point. :wavey:

tecton3d
04-28-2006, 11:10 AM
I think the original post answers the bulk of that.

Software = Max
Using Max = Windows
Problem in viewports with large files = well... you get the point. :wavey:

. . . doh! has anyone seen my coffee IV?:bounce:

still don't know if he has access to a farm, if so, it might be of interest to wait for some 3.0ghz Opteron offerings from Boxx and enjoy the dual 3ghz AMD goodness!

The-Architect80
04-28-2006, 11:31 AM
hey Jdex thanks for the suggestion,l'll take this into consideration..

hey tecton3d am using what Jdex said...windows xp pro & 3ds max ,no renderfarm..& yeah i need to get this within 3 weeks..

tecton3d
04-28-2006, 11:59 AM
hey Jdex thanks for the suggestion,l'll take this into consideration..

hey tecton3d am using what Jdex said...windows xp pro & 3ds max ,no renderfarm..& yeah i need to get this within 3 weeks..

what Jdex referred you to is as good as it gets for workstations, but you (I assume) don't need frame lock and genlock the QuadroFX 4500G provides... just stick with the non G version of the 4500 for 3d work

With no farm, you definitely want to go for dual-dual cores! See if your bosses will let you use the entire $10k budget and put what's leftover after buying your workstation into a couple of dedicated dual opteron 265 rendernodes. You can save a little and build them yourself (see recipe here: http://forums.cgsociety.org/showpost.php?p=3261772&postcount=9) or buy prebuilt: http://boxxtech.com/products/cf_step2.asp?ModelInstanceID=678&PrevQuoteID=&cfg10041=6253&cfg10036=3318&cfg10044=3319&cfg10105=9722&cfg10030=5005&cfg10045=2446&cfg10043=4439&cfg10042=2561&cmdUpdateTotal2.x=23&cmdUpdateTotal2.y=8

good luck!

JDex
04-28-2006, 11:05 PM
Good point on the 4500G... missed that boat (forgot what the G stood for).

CGTalk Moderation
04-28-2006, 11:05 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.