PDA

View Full Version : rendering 30 k


themick_g
04-27-2006, 06:19 PM
hi,
I have to render a still for a very large banner, 7meters x 10 meters.
So I have to render 28346 x 19843 pixel.
My problem, I get an error-message ...failed to create frame-buffer...
any ideas?
thx a lot
mick

Chris-TC
04-27-2006, 06:41 PM
There's some kind of plugin out there that splits your render up into several subregions. I just don't remember the name off the top of my head.

JDex
04-27-2006, 07:34 PM
http://www.xsibase.com/forum/index.php?board=29;action=display;threadid=24304;start=0;boardseen=1

3DDave
04-27-2006, 07:50 PM
Most likely that is not correct, print for large banners are scaled based on how close the viewer will be to it and the size of the banner. I would contact your client to confirm before you hurt your self rendering that size.

themick_g
04-27-2006, 08:33 PM
thx a lot for your answers, and the link!!!
I ll have a try this night, and tell ya about my results tom!
later
mick

mr Bob
04-27-2006, 11:23 PM
I would consult the people who are going to print your image , as to the dpi they are going to use .. 28346 x 19843 pixel is a bit extreme

JDex
04-27-2006, 11:26 PM
I have to agree, you should get a firm directive from the client on the output size they need... I'd hate to hear that you slaved for days to get a monster print when they needed closer to 300dpm (3000x2100).

themick_g
04-27-2006, 11:41 PM
hmm, they told me they need 7 meters x 10 meters with 72 dpi?! I created a new file in PS with this values, the result was this extreme pixel values...Is there a way to tell XSI to render with a bigger dpi number than 72?
Have to ask them tomorrow again, what they need exactly...
thx!

JDex
04-27-2006, 11:59 PM
The dpi setting is not available in XSI... read this thread (http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?t=295543&page=25&pp=15) from post 372 to 384 and you'll get some idea about what dpi really is.

I'd bet that your client doesn't need 72dpi, but whether they know that they don't or not is another question. If this is for a large billboard that will be over 20ft away from it's audience, 72dpi is overkill in a big way... regardless, give them what they want and charge them for it. I hope you can get a render that size for them... it will be tough. A tif of that size (w/ no RLE compression) will be around 1.5 Gig... you may have to render on 64bit seat of XSI to get that.

visualboo
04-28-2006, 04:38 AM
Ask him for "pixel" dimensions. Pixels are absolute. Inches/meters/etc are not.

If you create a document in PS that is 20dpi and 1k x 1k, save it as a uncompressed tif, then create a new document that's 2000dpi and 1k x 1k and save that as an uncompressed tif. You will have two files with the exact same file size. Why? Because dpi are irrelevant if you are working with pixel dimensions. It will print at a different size but all the same info is in both files. I fought with my old art director about this for months because he couldn't see my point. He kept telling me that dpi determins the res.

Also, I'm sure you could get away with rendering 1/2 to 2/3 res and up-res it to the correct size and he would never know. Test it. Also (umm again) look into Genuine Fractals for PS. It's a great plugin that lets you do crazy up-res jobs.

themick_g
04-28-2006, 09:02 AM
ok, my client asked his client,and he asked his client and......
so 2K is enough, phew......
Wanna say thank you, for all your answers....
good to know that there are some cool people out there,you can ask......
before the shit hits the van :)
cya
mick

gumrah
04-28-2006, 01:32 PM
i keep getting the same error message for thelast two days.. the split render script also doesnt work..

it renders the image actually and i can watch its progress using theimf disp.exe but when the rendering is finished the rendered image turns all black and i get the error message -cant create frame buffer-

anyideas on how to solve this?. btw. i tried resolutions renaged from 1600 pixels to 9000 pixels it all fails..

visualboo
04-28-2006, 03:15 PM
gumrah, will you start your own thread? We're going to need more info also. You kind of busted into the middle with half info.

Funky
04-28-2006, 06:31 PM
Hi Gumrah

The plugin can only work on Advenced and Essential version. Other than that I tryed a 10k*10k and it worked but There were no information displayed about the rendering process. I will try to see why in a next version.

nAIM

dwigfor
04-28-2006, 06:50 PM
I think we used Genuine Fractals for our Jimmy Neutron posters (rendered in several tiles from Lightwave).

CGTalk Moderation
04-28-2006, 06:50 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.