PDA

View Full Version : Rama bug


MagicEgger
04-25-2006, 05:36 PM
Hey my friends,

Iím trying to figure out a weird bug in Renderama to be fixed.
Renderama stitch animations with ramdom frames (2 or 3 frames) in wrong positions of the entire animation.

eg.

Animation Frames (1 -100)

Frames 37, 38, 39, 13, 13, 41, 42, 43.. and so on..
Renderama Stich a ramdom frame like (13) twice between 39 and 41 and dont render frame 40.

If anyone is noticing this and have a small prj which show How it happens please msg me.

Thankssss

Tomas Egger

manuel
04-25-2006, 09:14 PM
I remember reading about this a long time ago on the EITG forum. I have a vague memory about problems if one of the machines in the render farm is much slower than the rest. But better to do a search on the EITG forum than to rely on my memory.

edit: Wait, now I remember, are you running Norton?

CGTalk Moderation
04-25-2006, 09:14 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.