PDA

View Full Version : duplicate: expression problem


zoc
04-22-2006, 11:05 PM
Hi people!
I have a character. In the joints of this there are some script. I duplicate with input graph. Everything is ok, but there's not the expression in the new one... do you know why?
thanks!

ha|yardShr0ud
04-23-2006, 01:50 AM
Thats too bad, but you could easily fix it by replacing the char specific variables, also if you have the same joint names you may have to include the | so maya knows which ones are which. Also look by expresion name to see all the expressions you have in your scene.. it may not be hooked up but it might be there.. you'll se like (1.tX) stuff like that.

Sean

zoc
04-23-2006, 09:29 PM
I solved the problem by this way.
I export the character, and when I import it the expressions work right and are indipendently from eachother. So I can have more and more of it.
thanks a lot!

CGTalk Moderation
04-23-2006, 09:29 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.