PDA

View Full Version : batch rendering problem


ZippZopp
04-17-2006, 08:30 PM
I'm having a problem with batch rendering which is really weird. I have a model from Zbrush that is 500,000 polys. it is the only model in the scene as i'm trying to just render out a quick turntable. anyway, i hit batch render and it says it is starting to render, then CPU usage drops to zero and a minute later it tells me it is done rendering. it doesn't even render one frame, it doesn't even really begin to render at all. what is weird is if i bring in the model one subdivision lower from Zbrush (125,000 polys) it batch renders fine. any ideas? i've tried this in both WinXP and WinXP x64, same problem in both. I also have 4 gigs or ram, so I doubt it is a memory issue.

also, how can i batch render from the command prompt with mental ray? seems that whenever i command line render it doesn't final gather or do any MR stuff.

comic-craig
04-17-2006, 11:22 PM
I could be wrong- but I was always under the impression windows can't use more then 3 gigs of ram. Linux would allow you the extra boost. Without knowing the rest of your specs- I would guess that it actually might be a memory issue. You might try and render a different model with the same poly count and check the results. 500,000 isn't impossible to render- but it could be a bit of a challenge. I would also recomend going into the hypergraph and graphing the input/output connections- check for unexpected data (delete history probably, unless you need it).

If it is a memory issue- you can always output a bump/displacement or normal map out of Zbrush for the fine details- the zmapper plugin at pixologic.com does a pretty good job- and use that (which actually makes more sense for render times and general production)

good luck
Craig

yassein
04-17-2006, 11:41 PM
try to use render without open maya
jast open dos command from start run and tip
Render -s you start frame -eyor end frame <options> <filename>
you can use mental ray by tip r -mr in option

ZippZopp
04-17-2006, 11:45 PM
i'm using win x64 so i can use the full 4 gigs of ram. i'll try the command prompt and we'll see what happens. thanks guys

yassein
04-17-2006, 11:53 PM
if you want to know all mental ray commands
just type in command line Render -r mr -help
good luck :thumbsup:

comic-craig
04-18-2006, 12:15 AM
My mistake. Alias was listing 7.0 as not supported by windows 64- but it seems like they changed that. Way cool. Good luck with your command line render.

Craig

ZippZopp
04-18-2006, 01:51 AM
when i type 'Render -r -mr file.mb' i get an erorr that says,
"cannont open renderer description file "D:\Program Files (x86)\alias\maya7.0\bin\rendererDesc\-mrRenderer.xml"

yassein
04-18-2006, 08:43 AM
when i type 'Render -r -mr file.mb' i get an erorr that says,
"cannont open renderer description file "D:\Program Files (x86)\alias\maya7.0\bin\rendererDesc\-mrRenderer.xml"

Render -r -mr file.mb no
Render -r mr file.mb yes
im sorry :eek:

ZippZopp
04-18-2006, 04:05 PM
ah, right on, i'll give it a shot tonight, thanks buddy

yassein
04-18-2006, 07:01 PM
ah, right on, i'll give it a shot tonight, thanks buddy
you `r welcome
dont forget to type start and end framr #

floze
04-18-2006, 07:53 PM
If you're using displacement, be sure to apply the approximation nodes from the Window> Rendering Editors> mental ray> Approximation Editor menu. For organic displacement (typically stuff that comes out of zbrush), additionally try applying a subdivsion approximation node to your mesh. This will turn your mesh into subds, eliminating all dirty edges and creases. The amount of subdivision however will be completely handed over to the displacement approximation node you apply, so you need to tweak the tesselation there.

This way you'll have (more or less) complete control over what's actually happening. The maya default displacement subdivsion is not always the most economic one.

Once you run into memory issues, try setting an appropriate memory limit (maybe 500MB to 800MB, depending on scene load) and lower your task size to 16 or 8. If it doesnt render from within maya, crashing with out of memory messages, do the render from the command line. The command line render will be able to flush it's cache and go on. Note that flushing the cache is not possible from within maya, at least not with maya 7.0 afaik. By using this technique I was able to render this test, believe it or not:

Starting "C:\Program Files (x86)\Alias\Maya7.0\bin\mayabatch.exe"
mental ray for Maya 7.0
mental ray: version 3.4.5.2, 06 July 2005
File read in 1 seconds.
[...]
MEM 0.0 info : heap size limit set to 640 MB
Info: (mental ray) : number of render thread(s): 4
[...]
SCEN 0.0 progr: begin scene preprocessing for frame 1
SCEN 0.0 info : 148226 geometry leaf instances (148226 scheduled, 0 cached, 0 shared)
SCEN 0.0 info : 1 light leaf instance
SCEN 0.0 info : wallclock 0:00:08.69 for scene preprocessing
SCEN 0.0 info : allocated 294 MB, max resident 294 MB
RCB 0.0 info : scene extent: (-0.51,-0.51,-0.51) : (384.51,0.51,384.51)
RCB 0.0 info : scene diameter: 544.494920
RC 0.0 warn 082008: jittering disabled because max samples < 1
RC 0.0 info : option: scanline rapid
RC 0.0 info : option: samples collect 1
RC 0.0 info : option: shading samples 1.0
RC 0.0 info : option: samples motion 1
RC 0.0 info : option: trace off
RC 0.0 info : option: shadow off
RC 0.0 info : option: lightmap on
RC 0.0 info : option: motion off
RC 0.0 info : option: luminance weights 0.212671 0.71516 0.072169
RC 0.0 info : option: caustic off
RC 0.0 info : option: globillum off
RC 0.0 info : option: finalgather off
RC 0.0 info : option: filter clip mitchell 4 4
RC 0.0 info : option: render space object
RC 0.0 info : option: face both
RC 0.0 info : option: field off
RC 0.0 info : option: hair off
RC 0.0 info : option: hardware off
RC 0.0 info : option: task size 16
RC 0.0 info : option: pixel preview off
RC 0.0 info : option: lens on
RC 0.0 info : option: volume off
RC 0.0 info : option: geometry on
RC 0.0 info : option: displace off
RC 0.0 info : option: premultiply on
RC 0.0 info : option: colorclip raw
RC 0.0 info : option: output off
RC 0.0 info : option: merge off
RC 0.0 info : option: virtual framebuf on
RC 0.0 info : option: image type interpolate
RC 0.0 info : 0 rgba yes
RC 0.0 info : camera: focal length 1.37795
RC 0.0 info : camera: aperture 1.41732
RC 0.0 info : camera: aspect 1
RC 0.0 info : camera: resolution 512 512
RC 0.0 info : camera: clip 1 100000
RC 0.0 info : camera: frame 1 1 0
RC 0.0 progr: rendering
RCI 0.0 progr: begin intersection preprocessing
RCI 0.0 info : using the rasteriser for eye rays
RCI 0.0 info : not tracing secondary rays
RCI 0.0 progr: end intersection preprocessing
RCI 0.0 info : wallclock 0:00:00.00 for intersection prep.
RCI 0.0 info : allocated 351 MB, max resident 351 MB
PHEN 0.0 info : ----------------------------------------------
PHEN 0.0 info : mayabase version 7.5, compiled on Jul 19 2005.
PHEN 0.0 info : ----------------------------------------------
JOB 0.0 progr: 0.0% rendered on Freelance02.0
JOB 0.4 progr: 0.1% rendered on Freelance02.4
JOB 0.2 progr: 0.2% rendered on Freelance02.2
JOB 0.4 progr: 0.3% rendered on Freelance02.4
JOB 0.3 progr: 0.4% rendered on Freelance02.3
JOB 0.4 progr: 0.5% rendered on Freelance02.4
JOB 0.4 progr: 0.6% rendered on Freelance02.4
JOB 0.5 progr: 0.7% rendered on Freelance02.5
JOB 0.2 progr: 0.8% rendered on Freelance02.2
JOB 0.4 progr: 0.9% rendered on Freelance02.4
[...]
MEM 0.1 progr: scene cache flushed asynchronously 160 MB for module JOB, now: 589 MB
MEM 0.1 progr: scene cache flushed asynchronously 161 MB for module JOB, now: 586 MB
JOB 0.2 progr: 12.1% rendered on Freelance02.2
MEM 0.1 progr: scene cache flushed asynchronously 161 MB for module JOB, now: 589 MB
JOB 0.5 progr: 12.2% rendered on Freelance02.5
MEM 0.1 progr: scene cache flushed asynchronously 160 MB for module JOB, now: 582 MB
MEM 0.1 progr: scene cache flushed asynchronously 161 MB for module JOB, now: 598 MB
JOB 0.8 progr: 12.3% rendered on Freelance02.8
MEM 0.1 progr: scene cache flushed asynchronously 161 MB for module JOB, now: 590 MB
MEM 0.1 progr: scene cache flushed asynchronously 161 MB for module JOB, now: 587 MB
MEM 0.1 progr: scene cache flushed asynchronously 160 MB for module JOB, now: 583 MB
JOB 0.5 progr: 12.4% rendered on Freelance02.5
MEM 0.1 progr: scene cache flushed asynchronously 160 MB for module JOB, now: 585 MB
JOB 0.6 progr: 12.5% rendered on Freelance02.6
JOB 0.2 progr: 12.5% rendered on Freelance02.2
MEM 0.1 progr: scene cache flushed asynchronously 161 MB for module JOB, now: 580 MB
[...]
JOB 0.7 progr: 99.6% rendered on Freelance02.7
JOB 0.5 progr: 99.7% rendered on Freelance02.5
JOB 0.6 progr: 99.8% rendered on Freelance02.6
JOB 0.7 progr: 99.9% rendered on Freelance02.7
JOB 0.4 progr: 100.0% rendered on Freelance02.4
PHEN 0.0 progr: calling output shaders
PHEN 0.0 progr: writing image file (frame 1)
RC 0.0 progr: rendering finished
RC 0.0 info : wallclock 1:41:01.67 for rendering
RC 0.0 info : allocated 719 MB, max resident 733 MB
GAPM 0.0 info : triangle count excluding retessellation : 1195294464
GAPM 0.0 info : triangle count including retessellation : 1603373184
DB 0.0 info : disk swapping: 0 objects (0 KB) swapped out in 0.00 s,
DB 0.0 info : 0 objects (0 KB) swapped in in 0.00 s, max swap space used 0 KB, 101406812 KB f
ailed
MEM 0.1 progr: scene cache flushed asynchronously 247 MB for module JOB, now: 520 MB
MEM 0.0 info : 13647 scene cache flushes freed 99205 MB in 0.14s
MSG 0.0 info : wallclock 1:43:20.97 total
MSG 0.0 info : allocated 142 MB, max resident 733 MB

Press any key to continue . . .

Most important is the GAPM line: 'triangle count including retessellation : 1603373184'... Although this test was done with instancing instead of displacement, it's basically the same story. One important thing I experienced is not letting mental ray choke on very heavy geometry in one single render tile - it should be evenly distributed if possible, lowering the task size helps too.

CGTalk Moderation
04-18-2006, 07:53 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.