PDA

View Full Version : Film aspect ratio


Goggle
04-17-2006, 05:57 PM
Hello,

I just would like to know if there's a way to connect the Device Aspect Ratio in the Render Globals to the film aspect ratio in my camera attribute.

I want that the film aspect ratio of my camera take automatically the same value of my device aspect ratio in the renderglobal.
I will need to change it a lot of time so I don't want to change it each time manually.

Thanks to you !

Siris
04-18-2006, 10:48 PM
Check your thread in the main maya section. I posted a semi solution for you.

Goggle
04-27-2006, 10:53 AM
Hey Siris thank you very much but if there a way to key this ?

In fact I need to change the resolution of my images during the rendering and change the film aspect ratio of my camera to have the same value that my device ascpect ratio.
For example :

From Frame 1 to 2 ratio is 1.33
From Frame 3 to 4 ratio is 1.5

Unfortunatly I can't key Film aspect ratio of my camera and there's no render command for this stuff...

Do you think if there's a way to do this ?

Thanks i advance.

kbrown
04-27-2006, 11:18 AM
Just out of curiosity, why do you do this? Why don't you just render your stuff in the biggest needed resolution/aspect and resize/crop/whatever the other versions of it?

Goggle
04-27-2006, 05:24 PM
Because it take so more time to render at full resolution.

CGTalk Moderation
04-27-2006, 05:24 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.