PDA

View Full Version : rotate


ChristianFischer
04-09-2006, 08:47 PM
hi.

what is the rotate tool good for in edit mode ... it seems to have no use, or do i miss something?
usually all buttons that are not available are greyed out, so i thought i could rotate all points in the influence area around the center but that doesn't work..

chris

rastko
04-09-2006, 10:12 PM
With that rotate you rotate alphas, when you want to rotate object just click near that object i move the mouse. Use move tool for editing some object.

jramauri
04-10-2006, 12:55 AM
It's a good question Chris. I've already wondered this too, but I haven't concluded anything. But for use with ZSpheres, rotate tool is pretty good, mainly to modify characters poses.
Maybe this could be the only use for rotate tool in Edit mode...

CGTalk Moderation
04-10-2006, 12:55 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.