PDA

View Full Version : Render Layers in Command Line


spurv
04-07-2006, 11:57 AM
HI,

I need to render some Layers in command line but i whant to choose what layer to render, i know this command : - l boolean:name(s) but i dont know how to use it. What they mean by boolean:name(s)?? Iv tried : "- l 1 layerA" and "- l 1:layerA" but its doesnt seem to work.

Can anyone help please?

djx
04-07-2006, 12:45 PM
Say you have render layers called layer1, layer2 and layer3. If you wish to render all of them then add this to yoru command line -rl layer1,layer2,layer3
To just render layer2 -rl layer2
I've never tried using the boolean thing, but I assume it means either use all or ignore all render layers. To use all render layers you would add this to the command line -rl true

spurv
04-07-2006, 02:36 PM
tks djs, ill try that!

spurv
04-21-2006, 12:26 PM
Tks DJX, it works!

CGTalk Moderation
04-21-2006, 12:26 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.