PDA

View Full Version : ANy RenderMan for Maya's Art work?


Fireantz
04-07-2006, 09:27 AM
helo....i'm quite interest the Prman renderer. However , it was less of artist from this forum use for it. Can any body here show ur prman rendering art work? Let us take a look at it, and start some great discussion and giving tip n trick .

Any Renderman for Maya Or Pro Server also can. What is the different between both ?
Mostly i learning Renderman For Maya.

meshman
04-07-2006, 10:43 AM
do you mean only Renderman for maya or Pro server Prman? I use the later..

neuromancer1978
04-08-2006, 12:15 AM
Well to be honest I do not use PRMan, I cannot afford it (yet). So instead I use Liquid plugin and Pixie or Aqsis (both Renderman compliant software). It works almost as well, but it does have it's limits. But yes I am working on stuff to show here, such as the Lighting Challenge. Too bad there aren't more people using Maya with Renderman on here though.

CGTalk Moderation
04-08-2006, 12:15 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.