PDA

View Full Version : maya - the bug queen :\ layered shader


blacknoise
04-04-2006, 11:49 AM
hi there guys and girls!
looking for some help here. i need to create a layered shader and found a serious bug in maya. or is it my graphic card driver? dont think so but everything is possible (that's what i've heard :) ).
i start maya, open the scene, render view, attribute editor of the shader and press "render". after the rendering is done maya adds the third layer. when i want to delete it, it adds tons and tons of other ones. aaarrrgghhh!!! have you ever experienced this kind of problem???
when i look into the connection editor and open the inputs part it looks like all of them are the same duplicated nodes. or am i wrong?
im just not able to work on the current project!!! :\

and no... creating layered texture in the color channel etc is not enough for me :\


thanks!
bn.

Pixero
04-04-2006, 01:21 PM
You could try my JS_MultiLayers (MentalRay) or JSMultiLayers (Maya software renderer).

blacknoise
04-04-2006, 03:16 PM
thanks Pixero! i'll give it a try!

CGTalk Moderation
04-04-2006, 03:16 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.