PDA

View Full Version : Toon lines on instanced geo?


AjaBogdanoff
04-03-2006, 06:05 PM
Hey all,

Is it possible to get Maya toon outlines on geometry that's been instanced to particles?

Thanks,

Aja

AjaBogdanoff
04-10-2006, 01:59 PM
Anyone know? :)

Duncan
04-11-2006, 12:18 AM
You can't do this currently. A workaround might be to write particle expressions that set the transforms of existing instances, rather than using the particle instancer.

Duncan

Bonedaddy
04-11-2006, 03:03 AM
Adding to what Duncan said, there are scripts to turn particle instancer setups to actual geometry setups on highend3d.

Also, if you're doing a lot of the same object from basically the same angle, you could render a sequence out and map it onto cards. Further, depending on how you're using the toon system, you could use contour shaders, which would work on instanced geometry.

AjaBogdanoff
04-11-2006, 11:01 PM
Awesome, thanks guys. :-)

CGTalk Moderation
04-11-2006, 11:01 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.