PDA

View Full Version : Are Rigs renderable in Maya ?


residentcoppa
04-03-2006, 06:42 PM
Hi

Are Rigs renderable in Maya ?
How do you normally do when you want to show your character rigged in a reel ?
Playblast? Any other methods?

Thanks
r.

polysmith
04-03-2006, 06:49 PM
Not sure what your supposed to do, but for my reel I used a mix between playblast of wireframe and in after effects, put a 60% opacity "full-render" layer ontop. With that way you can blend back and forth or wieght certain areas to be more revealed.

T-R
04-03-2006, 07:53 PM
Also the Hardware render buffer will do this for you. just be sure to turn on transform icons in the options of the Hardware render buffer attributes.:cool: It would be good to add your rig to a layer(which you prob already did) and change the colour of the layer to something more visable than the default dark blue.

residentcoppa
04-04-2006, 11:29 PM
Thanks
r.

CGTalk Moderation
04-04-2006, 11:29 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.