PDA

View Full Version : Use brush to Paint something


laputaoscar
04-02-2006, 09:44 PM
When I try to use brush to paint on a null layer, it doesnt work. Nth appear in the screen. Then I try to add effect "vector", and paint again. It show the paint when I press the mouse. But it disappear when I release the mouse. What happens? Anyone knows?

Shinjipierre
04-02-2006, 09:52 PM
try to paint on a solid layer or an effect layer....

Mylenium
04-03-2006, 05:51 AM
When I try to use brush to paint on a null layer, it doesnt work. Nth appear in the screen. Then I try to add effect "vector", and paint again. It show the paint when I press the mouse. But it disappear when I release the mouse. What happens? Anyone knows?

Umm, a Null layer is - mmh, how shall I put it - null(-ish). It does not contain any pixels to paint on. Like I said in the other thread: RTFM.

Mylenium

CGTalk Moderation
04-03-2006, 05:51 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.