PDA

View Full Version : Is the Wacom Intuos worth it?


devomeister
04-02-2006, 06:19 PM
I'm currently using a little 3x5 Grapphire tablet, which is better than a mouse...and that's it. The one thing I'm really wanting is opacity/flow control with the pressure sensitive pen. That seems like it would be much more useful than the pen size, which is all the Grapphire seems to do. Also I read that the Intuos has programmable hotkeys, for things like brush size and switcing colors.

$300 is a lot to spend for me, so is it worth it. I can prolly unload my Grapphire for $50 at school, so it would really only be about $250 (for the 4x6 one).

thanks.

Chris

ArchangelTalon
04-02-2006, 06:42 PM
Hmm, the Graphire should have pressure sensitivity.

I have a 4x6 Graphire 2 and it's got 512 pressure levels.

You sure you have all the drivers and such set up?

willow408
04-02-2006, 07:09 PM
hey devomeister,
I just got my intuos3 last week for $280 for a 6x8, online at newegg.com. I bellieve they have a 4x5 for $200. There are shipping costs, but that shouldn't be much. Hope this info helps.

Johny
04-02-2006, 07:14 PM
i bought my graphire 4 for 200$ its pretty and it works purrfect so yupsi !!

AdamAtomic
04-02-2006, 08:18 PM
after using a few different ones, i think the graphire4 6x8 is the best deal out there right now. it's pretty big, has great sensitivity, and is powered off the USB only, it's very convenient and affordable!

MrJames
04-02-2006, 09:04 PM
I have a Graphire and its fantastic! Very worth the money. I'm not too sure what the more expensive ones are like because I have never tried one.....

devomeister
04-02-2006, 10:27 PM
I have the Grapphire 2, and the pressure sensivity works great, but only for the pen size ie. the softer I push the smaller the pen size. I looked through the setup, and it doesn't appear to control anything else. I really want something to control the opacity/flow. Maybe the newer drivers?

I'm not a good enough texture artist to justify the expense unless it's worlds of difference, which it doesn't sound like it is.

Chris

quadrille
04-02-2006, 11:05 PM
Those settings are made in photoshop ;) Sounds like your brush is currently set only to "shape dynamics", you have to use "other dynamics" to get control over opacity and flow. It's under the "brushes" tab top right of the screen in PS.

devomeister
04-02-2006, 11:21 PM
You ruleth muchly! That was what I needed to know. Thank you! Now I will make Photoshop my bitch for life, muuwhaaahaaa!!

Chris

requiem2d
04-03-2006, 05:38 AM
Yep, it's def. worth it, I love everything about it, very customizable to in regards to settings (application-specific, all buttons programmable, etc. etc.), mine:

http://img301.imageshack.us/img301/551/reqdesktop2vb.jpg

Manic Ant
04-03-2006, 09:27 AM
nice set up!

i was hoping i'd get to be the one to point out the brush settings in PS, but nevermind.

the difference between the intuos and the graphire tablets is that the intuos has 1024 levels of pressure sensitivity, compared to the graphire's 512, and i think the intuos can handle pen tilt.

chrisdejoya
04-03-2006, 10:44 AM
Worth it, yep. Coming going graphire3 -> intuos3 (at home) -> graphire4 (at work), I'd say you'll do fine with a graphire4 for game art.

CGTalk Moderation
04-03-2006, 10:44 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.