PDA

View Full Version : ShapeMerge does not work


MrSparkle
03-28-2006, 11:58 PM
Hi,

I just read in the MaxScript Help that "ShapeMerge compound objects are not constructable by MAXScript"

This is very bad news because I often use ShapeMerge for modelling architecture, and I thought about using it in some scripts to reduce modelling time. Is there any workaround or another solution known for cutting a hole into a surface by projecting a spline shape?

Thanks,
Christian

mrapelje
03-31-2006, 11:49 PM
I am not sure if you could script this but lately I have been using Pro Booleans for doing shapemerges... Takes a little more work but the results are much cleaner... and may be scriptable.

Good luck.

soulburn3d
04-01-2006, 12:38 AM
Most compound objects aren't assesible via script I'm afraid, some with lofts.

- Neil

CGTalk Moderation
04-01-2006, 12:38 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.