PDA

View Full Version : Why No Updates?


SKODA
03-28-2006, 02:21 AM
There seem to be some strange things going on in shake, and they never release updates why?

When I render Proxies, somites they come out all black. When I render tga or tif, it just makes one file, it doesn't make a ser like it's supposed to.

There just seem to be lots of littel bugs, where are the updates? Apple, I'm talking to you!

Aneks
03-28-2006, 04:19 AM
when you render to targa or tif. You need to ensure that you have nominated your frame padding correctly or it will not render the sequnce. try this :

my_frames.#.tif
or my_frames.@@@@.tif

it in the note for file out nodes in the manual.

As for proxies I am not sure what you are doing ... more info.

As for shake and problems Shake has a billion and the list for fixes is long !

beaker
03-29-2006, 09:12 PM
There are a few bug updates, do you have a support contract?

CGTalk Moderation
03-29-2006, 09:12 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.