PDA

View Full Version : Batch render programing ?


yohan3d
03-27-2006, 03:36 PM
Hi, is there a way to program several scenes for batch render so that Maya renders different scenes one after the other over night ?
thank you

Yohan

zhenyang
03-30-2006, 12:21 AM
Hi, you could do your batch rendering from the command line, using the render command. Make a batch file and "stack" one command line for a scene after another.

yohan3d
03-30-2006, 09:20 AM
Hi ZHENYANG, I have never used the command line for anything, is there a way you could send me a file with the step to follow, I would hugely appreciate this. Thank you very much.
Your website looks good by the way.

Yohan

hikelly520
03-30-2006, 12:45 PM
make sure your renderglobe setting is no problem of the every sence
then copy the sences in one file(in the same place)
then create a new .txt file
the context is:
render (your sence name).mb
render (your sence name).mb
.....
pause

save the file
then change .txt to .bat
that means the .txt file change .bat file
ok
click it
ps: my english is not well ,but i hope you could understand it

:) i am chinese

Sanctuary
03-30-2006, 01:57 PM
take all the code below, modify it to meet your need and put it all in a .bat file


render -r mr -rt 4 -v 5 -proj PROJECT_NAME SCENE_NAME1
render -r mr -rt 4 -v 5 -proj PROJECT_NAME SCENE_NAME2
render -r mr -rt 4 -v 5 -proj PROJECT_NAME SCENE_NAME3

P.S. the code above is for rendering with mental ray


try using render -help for aditional info

vector143
03-30-2006, 07:18 PM
http://renderpal.com/wks_about.php

try this.... and its free!!

CGTalk Moderation
03-30-2006, 07:18 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.