PDA

View Full Version : accessing export parameters


48design
03-26-2006, 09:39 PM
hi guys!

I'm wondering if there's a possibility to access the parameters of an exporter via maxscript.
I want to write a script that has still the best export parameters stored.

Instead of using the #noPrompt attribute, which uses the last settings of the exporter, I wanna tell it how to export the scene...

(script is ment to make it easier for the designers to export their great stuff to virtools)

big THX

j-man
03-28-2006, 09:35 AM
Hi Nomed,

AFAIK no. The only way is what you already know, the #noprompt option and the fact that these options are sticky.


48design
03-28-2006, 07:15 PM
thx for ur answer... news are not only good ones.... :cry:
:cool: so I have to live with that.

thank you!

CGTalk Moderation
03-28-2006, 07:15 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.