PDA

View Full Version : Render output path


mr3dguy
03-26-2006, 06:23 AM
Hi, I'm a max user learning maya.
What I want to do is be able to set a render path to output images to. It would seem atm like you can't choose an output path and have to render to the image path set up in the project settings. at the moment im having to copy my images into their proper folders after each render. Is there a simple way to change the output path to something other than the project path before a render?

shoox
03-27-2006, 03:37 AM
from file > project > set ... change ur path and maya will render in the folder u r selected and u can cheak it from render settings . . :)

cgtriguy
03-27-2006, 04:02 AM
You can also do this from the command line (if you are so inclined) by using the -rd flag.

CGTalk Moderation
03-27-2006, 04:02 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.