PDA

View Full Version : how to render at 300 PPI ?


yohan3d
03-25-2006, 04:43 PM
Hi everyone, I would like to render a single image that is 300 PPI for printing. I tried to go through the render global settings but every attempt I made was 72 PPI when i open them in Photoshop.
Surely someone knows how to do this and I would like to thank him (or them) in advance.
Cheers.

pgraham
03-25-2006, 06:19 PM
Use photoshop's Image Size command to change the ppi.

yohan3d
03-25-2006, 06:49 PM
Hi PGraham, by doing it the way you've mentionned, i believe it doesn't create a true 300PPI, you do lose in quality. The image should be done at 300 PPI from scratch.

HowardB
03-25-2006, 07:54 PM
Find out the resolution in photoshop of a blank image of the size you want at 300 ppi and plug that into maya’s render global’s

pgraham
03-25-2006, 08:12 PM
In Photoshop Image Size, un-check "resample image" then the quality of your image won't change.

CGTalk Moderation
03-25-2006, 08:12 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.