PDA

View Full Version : UNPREMULTIPLIED in MR


caretz
03-24-2006, 08:38 PM
hi all
was wondering if anyone has a solid idea on how to spit out an alpha that is unpremultiplied directly on Mental Ray
there is a quick way for maya render but for MR looks more likely that the buffer are my solution...
any idea or setups to share?
tnx

caretz

pgraham
03-25-2006, 02:56 PM
There is no such thing as an "alpha that is unpremultiplied." Only color can be unpremultiplied.

There is a Premultiply checkbox in render globals, mental ray, framebuffer attributes.

CGTalk Moderation
03-25-2006, 02:56 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.