PDA

View Full Version : little problem - cluster position


tom.lowe
03-24-2006, 04:51 PM
As always its the little crappy problems that get me asking questions on this site but here goes.

What I would like to know is how can I position clusters slightly away from the parts thay are controlling, Maya always places the clusters directly onto the parts (like you would do) But I wish to move them further away so that they are easily selectable.

I'm suer its really simple but its just not happening for me.

Thanks

piccolabella
03-24-2006, 09:26 PM
I don't really know how to move/place them farther away, but when I am having trouble selecting certain objects I give them selection handles, which is easily done by selecting the object and going to display>component display>selection handle. It creates a little black cross and makes that item easier to access in the viewport.

Segmoria
03-24-2006, 11:22 PM
Is there any way of increasing the size of those selection handles?

Scandell
03-25-2006, 05:15 AM
This command will do the job! Here is an example:

Make a locator where you want the pivot to be... call it "loc"
Lets pretend the model or points you want to cluster are called "model".
Run this command

cluster -bs 1 -wn loc loc model;

This will do it!

Your loc will now be your cluster handle!

tom.lowe
03-26-2006, 11:39 AM
thanks for the advise guys

CGTalk Moderation
03-26-2006, 11:39 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.