PDA

View Full Version : renderman and PSD's


jason108
03-24-2006, 07:24 AM
Hey

Renderman kicks ass!!

But what's up with psd's?

Has anyone used the psd network or any psd as a shader successfully with Renderman?

thanks

meshman
03-24-2006, 03:26 PM
I dont think its suported yet. Are you talking of rfm?

jason108
03-24-2006, 09:12 PM
thanks.

I have renderman for maya 1.0. Do you know if renderman for maya 1.1 can use psd's?

meshman
03-24-2006, 09:53 PM
Im not shure actually I switched to proserver I while ago from RFM

neuromancer1978
03-25-2006, 01:55 AM
I would guess it's not supported. Besides you should use TIFFs for Renderman. I am actually not sure if PSDs is Maya support layers, but you'd get the same image quality from a TIFF as you would a PSD.

But then again I really don't make shader networks in Maya much anymore as I am mostly into RSL. But I do love Maya's shader system.

CGTalk Moderation
03-25-2006, 01:55 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.