PDA

View Full Version : Renderman for Maya 1.0 displacement prob


redcore
03-22-2006, 10:21 PM
i use rfm 1.0 for rendering of the displ. maps. The maps are 32 bit (float files) generated in zbrush.
what is my prob? - RfM crashes in rendering and i know, that he supports 32 bit tiff files (displ. maps).
any solutions? why rfm crashes?
thx!

redcore
03-23-2006, 11:40 PM
nobody? i tried everything. i think.

mr Bob
03-23-2006, 11:44 PM
You should be using v1.1 which fixed a few issues

neuromancer1978
03-25-2006, 03:01 AM
I am not sure but I think normal maps made with ZBrush are not really usefull for Renderman, but I could be wrong. It's just what something I read on the net somewhere but I am not positive on the accuracy. If you encounter strange results, try to convert the normal maps to B+W tiff images.

But if it works fine... well that is good to know.

CGTalk Moderation
03-25-2006, 03:01 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.