PDA

View Full Version : lowpoly and highpoly character toggle


underearth
03-19-2006, 08:48 AM
hi,
i am rigging a character.. and as usual facing one problem...

i have a low poly version ..which is simply un-smoothed version...
and one smothed version..
and i have skinned a low poly version and all ik fk's and other fancy things...

now i want that i put my low poly char.. in one layer..
and smoothed version in another layer..

and want that animator should be able to see both low poly abd high poly version just by switching layer...

and they should also have option to animate directly high poly character...
i mean controls should also work with high poly version..

i saw the same feature in free rig from www.lostpencil.com (http://www.lostpencil.com/) in character b.

and want to implement it in my rig...but was not able to understand its input output connections in hypergraph..

but it has one output "smoothpoly" node on low poly character and it is connected in input node of high poly...

i don't know how to do that.. and then how that low poly is driving that high poly character..that is also textured and has other geometry..

please help

here is rig:
http://www.lostpencil.com/images/character_B_4.5.zip

here is video file
http://www.lostpencil.com/images/character_b_video.zip

thanks

sunny

darkjedi1929
03-19-2006, 02:55 PM
I think the following aproach would be better:
>Create an enum attribute called Smooth on your main Control.
>Smooth the mesh.
>Connect [mainControl].smooth to polySmoothFace.divisions

underearth
03-21-2006, 10:24 AM
infact i found the solution....

to do that...first create duplicate copy of mesh not instace.. and then smooth it to divisions you want..
and then go to hypergraph and connect low poly mesh "outMesh" attrib to "polyInput" attrib of polysmoothface node ....(you will see this is the same attribute.. which is connected to some invisible shape node).. check your hypergraph for details...

and bang YOU GO....

thankyou....

and thank you jedi for help i used that thing earlier..i was just wondering to do it with layers..

sunny

yenvalmar
03-28-2006, 07:58 PM
the smooth poly proxy option can be configured to automatically set up a smoothed mesh and base mesh in separate layers, with one click so if you are into that for modelling, check out that option.

this should only be used as a modelling tool however. at the final rigging stage the smoothed copy should be deleted and it should be rigged the way jedi is outlining, to keep the scene light and fast to work with.

CGTalk Moderation
03-28-2006, 07:58 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.